top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

General information

This Privacy Policy contains information about how we treat, in whole or in part, in an automated or non-automated manner, the personal data of users who access our website. Its purpose is to inform interested parties about the types of data that are collected, the reasons for the collection and how the user can update, manage or delete this information.

This Privacy Policy was prepared in accordance with the Brazilian Federal Law no. 12,965 of April 23, 2014 (Marco Civil da Internet), with Federal Law no. 13,709, of August 14, 2018 (Personal Data Protection Law) and with EU Regulation no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (European General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data - RGDP).

This Privacy Policy may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why the user is invited to periodically consult this section.

User rights

 

Riole undertakes to comply with the rules laid down in the GDPR, with due regard for the following principles:

The user's personal data will be processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. They will be collected in a way that is pertinent and limited to the needs of the objective for which they are processed (data minimization);

The user's personal data will be accurate and specific whenever necessary, so that the inaccurate data is erased or rectified when possible (accuracy);

The user's personal data will be kept in a way that allows the identification of the data holders only for the period necessary for the purposes for which they are processed (limitation of conservation);

The user's personal data will be treated securely, protected from unauthorized or illicit treatment and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, adopting technical or organizational measures of compliance (integrity and confidentiality).

The user of the website has the following rights, conferred by the Personal Data Protection Law and the GDPR:

Confirmation and access right: it is the user's right to obtain the website that concerns him or her, whether or not they are the object of treatment and, if that is the case, the right to access their personal data;

Right of rectification: it is the user's right to obtain from the site, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him;

Right to delete data (right to be forgotten): it is the user's right to have their data deleted from the website;

Right to limit the processing of data: it is the user's right to limit the processing of his personal data, obtaining it when he disputes the accuracy of the data, when the treatment is illegal, when the site no longer needs the data for purposes proposals and when opposed to the processing of data and in case of processing unnecessary data;

Permission right: it is the user's right to oppose, at any time, for reasons related to a particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him, and may also oppose the use of his personal data to define the profile of marketing (creating profiles);

Right to data portability: it is the user's right to receive the personal data that concern them and that they have provided to the website, in a structured format, in current use and automatic reading, and the right to transmit this data to another website;

Right not to be subjected to automated decisions: it is the user's right not to be subject to any decision taken exclusively on the basis of automated treatment, including a definition of profiles (profiling), which has effects in its legal sphere or which affects the advanced similar way.

The user can exercise his rights through a communication sent to the site, specifying:

Full name or corporate name, CPF number (Individual Taxpayer Registry, Federal Revenue Service of Brazil) or CNPJ (National Registry of Legal Entities, Federal Revenue Service of Brazil) and user email address and, if applicable , its representative;

Right you want to exercise with the website;

Any document that demonstrates or justifies the exercise of its right.

The order must be sent to the email: contato@riole.com.br

By using the services of the website, the user is consenting to the present Privacy Policy.

The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, without compromising the lawfulness of the processing of his personal data before the withdrawal. The withdrawal of consent can be made by e-mail: contato@riole.com.br

The processing of personal data without the user's consent will only be carried out due to legitimate interest or for the cases provided for by law.

 

Information collected

Newsletter

The e-mail address registered by the user who chooses to subscribe to our Newsletter will be collected and stored until the user requests his registration.

 

Sensitive data

Sensitive data from users will not be collected, thus understood those defined in arts. 9 and 10 of the GDPR and in arts. 11 et seq. Of the Personal Data Protection Law.

 

Purposes of the processing of personal data

 

The personal data of the user collected by the website are intended to facilitate, streamline and fulfill the commitments established with the user and to enforce the requests made by filling out forms.

Personal data can also be used for commercial purposes, to personalize the content offered to the user, as well as to subsidize the website in improving the quality and functioning of its services.

The processing of personal data for purposes not provided for in this Privacy Policy will only occur upon prior notification to the user, and in any case, the rights and obligations provided herein will remain applicable.

Retention period of personal data

The user's personal data will be kept for a maximum period of: 1 year, unless the user requests its deletion before the end of this period.

The user's personal data will be kept for a maximum period of: 1 year, unless the user requests its deletion before the end of this period.

The personal data of users can only be kept after the end of their treatment in the following cases:

Compliance with legal or regulatory obligations by the controller;

Study by research body, guaranteed, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data.

Security in the processing of user's personal data

 

The website undertakes to apply technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and places of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination of such data.

The website uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate which guarantees that personal data is transmitted in a secure and confidential way, so that the data transmission between the server and the user, and in feedback, occurs in a totally encrypted or encrypted way.

However, the website disclaims liability for the sole fault of a third party, such as in the event of a hacker or cracker attack, or the exclusive fault of the user, such as in the case where he himself transfers his data to a third party. The website also undertakes to notify the user in due time if there is any breach of the security of your personal data that may cause a high risk to your personal rights and freedoms.

Our website undertakes to treat the user's personal data with confidentiality, within the legal limits.

Browsing data (cookies)

The information collected through cookies is used to improve and personalize the user experience, and some cookies can, for example, be used to remember the user's preferences and choices, as well as to offer personalized content.

The website has social networking plug-ins, which allow you to access them from the website. Thus, in doing so, the cookies used by them may be stored in the user's browser.

Each social network has its own privacy and personal data protection policy, with individuals or companies that hold them responsible for the data collected and the privacy practices adopted.

The user will be able to oppose the registration of cookies by the website, if he only deactivates this option in his own browser or device. The deactivation, however, can affect the availability of some tools and functionalities of the site, compromising its correct and expected functioning. Another possible consequence is the removal of user preferences that may have been saved, damaging their experience.

Changes

 

This version of this Privacy Policy was last updated on 02/08/2021.

The editor reserves the right to modify, at any time and without any prior notice, the present rules, especially to adapt them to the evolution of the riole.com.br site, that is to say, by making new features available, either by deleting or modification of existing ones.

Thus, the user is invited to periodically consult this page to check for updates.

When using the service after new modifications, the user demonstrates his agreement with the new standards.

EXCHANGE AND RETURN POLICY

#troca

In respect for our customers and consumer rights, also guaranteed by Decree no. 7,962 of March 2013, the Consumer Code, follows the rules that guide the policy of exchanges, returns and the legal guarantees that we make available in the UV Clean Store / Riole store:

1.       Repentance or Withdrawal

I - If you have been dissatisfied or have regretted the purchase, request the return through the Customer Service (SAC) or through the email comercial@riole.com.br, within the deadline of 7 (seven) consecutive days, counted from the date of receipt of the goods, stating the reason for the request, its registration data and the invoice number.

II - If the exercise of the right of repentance occurs within the period of 07 (seven) days, the customer must send the product in the way he deems most appropriate, provided that it does not exceed the limit of 10 (ten) days from the time of the request until the product arrives at the company (if the period is exceeded, the exchange or refund will not be accepted and the product, upon arrival, will be available for the customer to pick up or request shipping again, upon payment of the freight).

III - It will be considered accepted the return of the product that accompanied by tax document (DANFE), does not show damages or traces of use.

IV - After the product arrives, Riole will check if the above conditions have been met. If so, it will provide for the exchange or refund of the Product according to the request made by the Customer.
V - Riole is exempt from the obligation to respond to requests for reimbursement of any returned product without the Customer Service sector being communicated either out of time or in the absence of accompanying items / accessories.

2.      Product not in accordance with the Order

If delivery of the product does not comply with the request, the order must be refused on delivery and informed to Riole. However, if the order was received, but is in disagreement with the purchase, the exchange request must be communicated to Riole within 7 calendar days of receipt. It will be considered accepted the return of the product that was submitted to our analysis accompanied by a tax document, and it will not show damages or traces of use. In this case, the customer will be entitled to an exchange or refund.

3.     Malfunction or manufacturing defect

Resultados de tradução

In the event of delivery of a damaged product or manufacturing defect, the exchange may be requested within 15 calendar days after receipt of the goods. In these cases, when receiving the goods, Riole reserves the right to promote the analysis of the product, in order to identify any damages caused by the irregular handling of the product. If it does not show any damage due to improper use of the product, the customer will be entitled to an exchange or refund.

Important

In all cases Riole reserves the legal right to analyze the return request within 3 days after filing the complaint. The procedures regarding the return, collection or exchange of goods will be detailed by our team to the interested customer. It is essential that the customer interested in making an exchange or return request in advance the authorization and guidance to Riole.

Riole is exempt from promoting cancellation or exchange whose defect was caused by misuse, as well as:

- Products returned without Riole's communication and authorization or outside the right of repentance;

- Products without manufacturing defect;

- Products that have been opened or modified;

4.       Product exchange without breakdowns or manufacturing defects

Whenever it is requested to return the product without damage or defect, either for the following reasons, but without delimiting them: discrepancy in color, model, specifications, dimensions, size, among others, the customer must observe the deadlines stipulated for the exercise the right to repent.

I - If the return occurs within the period of 07 (seven) calendar days stipulated by law, Riole will initiate the procedures described in item 01.

If the return is within the requirements stated above, the customer may choose to refund the amounts paid or to make credit available, in the form of a coupon, to be used on our website.

Attention!

In this case, Riole will not exchange the product for another one sold on our website. It will be necessary for the customer to make a new purchase on our channels, in which new freight charges must be paid for shipping the new product.

II - Riole will not exchange the product, either by refunding the amount or by making credit available for use on our website, after 07 (seven) calendar days from the date of receipt of the order by the customer.

For all the cases described above:

Reimbursement

Whenever requested, the refund will take place after analyzing the reason and the product.

The values corresponding to the freight will be refunded, provided that the return takes place within the period of 07 calendar days and that the product presents some type of manufacturing defect that makes its use impossible.

 

The refund can be made:

1. Credit of 100% of the total purchase amount valid for 60 days, by issuing coupons:

COUPONS

The amount paid will be made available to the customer as a credit, in the form of a coupon, for use in their next purchase on our website.

2. Reversal of the product's value using the same payment method used for the purchase:

CREDIT CARD

The cancellation is requested to the card administrator, who can do it in up to two subsequent invoices.

BANK SLIP

Deposit made in checking account within 10 working days after receiving the customer's bank details by Riole.

bottom of page